Each year, the eighth grade class is asked to develop a list of attributes that demonstrate a commitment to the Life of Vocation and then, with the help of their pastors, nominate members of their congregations who best reflect those qualities. Honorees are brought to Saint Patrick Catholic School for a special "Reveal Ceremony" in which they are made aware of their award and are invited to attend a dinner in their honor at the school. Both Catholic friends and friends of other faiths are represented at the dinner, with the graduating class serving the meal to the award recipients and their friends and family.
 
Saint Patrick Catholic School thanks all the servant leadership honorees for their selfless commitment and for offering our community true examples of servant leadership.

List of 9 items.

  • 2010 Honorees

    William Carr, The Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    Nicholas Harrison, Annunciation Greek Orthodox Cathedral
    Eileen Powell, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
    Paul Raper, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Bev van Westendorp, Saint Paul's Episcopal Church
  • 2011 Honorees

    Betty Dean Brown, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Kent Johnson, St. Paul's Episcopal Church
    Robert Pretlow Jr, The Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    Pat Walsh, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
  • 2012 Honorees

    Ron Bulger, Western Branch Community Church
    Lorraine Guzur, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Ronald "RJ" Johnson, The Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    Amy Woods, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
  • 2013 Honorees

    Larry and Sandy Dotolo, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Ercelle Drayton, The Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    Nancy Weireter, Sacred Heart Catholic Church

  • 2014 Honorees

    Ben Blanchard, The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd
    Margaret Church, The Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    Theresa McPhillips, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Dan Shomaker, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
    Jim and Ednearl Thomasson, First Presbyerian Church
  • 2015 Honorees

    Sue Classick, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Anne Donnal, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
    Vivian Johnson, The Basicila of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    Diane Rafferty, Saint Paul's Episcopal Church
    Patricia Tayloe, The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd
  • 2016 Honorees

    John Clark, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Patricia Britz, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
    Junius and Darnell Fulton, Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    David Lannetti, Larchmont United Methodist Church
    Richard Hines, The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd
  • 2017 Honorees

    Tom Bosse, Sacred Heart Catholic Church
    Gloria Emanuel, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Thomas Bomar, Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception
    Tim and Deane Sobol, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church 
  • 2018 Honorees

    Dan Doyle, Sacred Heart Catholic Church 
    Sheila Jenkins, Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
    Judy Watford, Basilica of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception